Plush-a-holic

Hey...it's me Dawn from www.LookWhatICanDo.etsy.com. I am a self proclaimed Plush-a-holic soooo (meaning I love to make stuffed creatures and collect other handmade ones)I thought why not name my blog that. So I did. I will be sharing my thoughts, the works of other artists I think are amazing, tidbits about my family and my life and of course Plush creations (Love=Creatures) by myself and those that inspire me.

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Hello









Let's see
I have been tired
so tired
can't seem to get my mojo back
where oh where did it go?
Oh that's right...I have a 21 month old child
and
it is
always
dark here
so...
things to share
look here this is so so cute
and here I LOVE this blog
and here Love this shop
Happy Thursday friends

Thursday, January 07, 2010

January 7th 2010


Memphis is home sick today

Want a version of this hair cut...since March 2009

Book we bought to share...Memphis and I... Sock Monkey

My Beautiful Birgit (I love her so much...made by Fanja/Le Train Fantôme) and a print Jason got me for X-mas by Cosas Minimas

So...
Memphis is home sick today...she threw up this morning and did not feel well when I picked her up from school yesterday...
Soren is napping right now.
Must get things done.
Not feeling too swell myself.
Went to bed much too late.
Chatting with hubby...
Really want to cut my hair like photo above and have ever since I saw it...
must grow bangs out.
Could do a version with long bangs.
Also thinking of changing the color a bit...looking for a tad more drama.
Maybe some brighter pieces of blond with more contrast pieces added in.
hmmmmm
Gloomy here AGAIN
have so many projects on my mind.
Mind is swimming with creativity
need the energy to match it
Saw 'Up In The Air' last weekend.
Was really good.
I love George Clooney
Waiting for the new season of Big Love to start...waiting...waiting...
Did you see that Jennifer of Cotton Monster is thinking about starting a line of animals?????
I am sooooooooooooooooooooo excited.
We are BIG fans over here.
Hope I don't miss it when and if she does it....
Did you see this....unreal
or this killing me with the cute!!!
Speaking of cute...check this out
and I have to say...losing Meg to Facebook was a super big bummer and Meg...if you can hear me....I MISS YOU!!! I miss your links to You tube...your great stories and your amazing art...
So Happy New Year to you Meg!!! and Happy New Year to all you bloggy folks :)

also...if you have not seen it yet check out Lisa's new collection blog...so so so great

Wednesday, January 06, 2010

Where to start........

My Birthday is 12.12 and it has come and gone....but this cowl was from my Mama...she made it

1.1.2010
Memphis


Her collection grows

FINALLY....made a Blurb book

Oh Christmas tree....at Jason's Folks house

Christmas day Jason's folks house

Her Nutcracker....I love it

dotted window

Mr. Cutie Pie

She kept setting up stuff around the house

I WON this chain from Yokoo

So...where do I start...

December was so busy
Shopping
decorating
living
My Birthday came 12.12 and Jason and I went out to a movie...'Fantastic Mr. Fox'
It was amazing...also went shopping with my Ma all day. Loved it.
Got some great gifts and my Ma and I bought each other something.
We got her an amazing purse, Marc Jacobs!!!(T.J Maxx of course) I finally gave in and got some Emu boots for home usage(From My Mama)....and I LOVE THEM!!!! They are amazing!!!! So comfortable and they are only for inside as we do not wear shoes in our home.
My brother is mad at the family, long story, but he did not come to our traditional Christmas Eve gathering at my Ma's and there was a lot of drama to go with that...but I will spare you...I was sad a bit and even cried but that's how it is right now....
We had a blast on Winter break and Jason had 11 days off!!!! It was amazing...I got to shop alone...we went on a big light ride, saw Santa, did crafts, saw family and really enjoyed each other's company...mostly
but I had a mammogram and got called back the next day....I was in a HUGE panic and got the call while our friends from Oregon were visiting. It was soooooo scary....turns out I have a Cyst in my left breast and after the Ultra sound and second mammogram they said that I need to come back in 6 months to make sure it's just me....it was soooooo crazy and nobody told me that it is very typical to get called back after your first one because they have nothing to compare it to and don't know what your breast tissue looks like.
Hmmm
makes perfect sense but geeeeez
they could have told me.
Anywho....it was a very busy month and I survived another Holiday season and another Birthday although this year my Birthday was tough for me. I was kinda bummed out???
I have always loved my Birthday. Next year I better be getting a SURPRISE party...that's all I have to say!!
So 2010 here I come...
ready or not I am going to shine....xoxo