Plush-a-holic

Hey...it's me Dawn from www.LookWhatICanDo.etsy.com. I am a self proclaimed Plush-a-holic soooo (meaning I love to make stuffed creatures and collect other handmade ones)I thought why not name my blog that. So I did. I will be sharing my thoughts, the works of other artists I think are amazing, tidbits about my family and my life and of course Plush creations (Love=Creatures) by myself and those that inspire me.

Friday, December 11, 2009

New to me......


Just discovered this amazing shop and artist....
Wardomatic.....
Animator & illustrator living & breathing in the great NW. Originally from Atlanta, GA, moved out here to Portland to work for the Man. Now I'm on my own and loving it. Married to Andrea, with 2 kids: Ava & Ezra. (bio taken from his Etsy site)

Website: www.wardjenkins.com
Blog: wardomatic.blogspot.com
I love that a lot of his work is inspired by his daughter.
I love that it is happy
I love how colorful it is
I must have the top one....I love it so much.
My Birthday is this SATURDAY!!!
YIKES...how did that happen?
Going shopping with my Ma.
Then going out with the hubby for dinner/movie.
Or Dinner walking around...
not sure yet.
Working on my newest Plush creations....
Still finishing up a few special projects.
X-mas gifts in the making.
Oh and today was hat day at Memphis' school.
She wore her amazing Cotton Monster...Monster Head!!
She also wore the new golden cape that I made her with a triple lightening bolt.
She had a blast and had loads to tell me when I picked her up from her after school comic book illustration class :).
She's so awesome!!!
If I don't come back tomorrow...with my new plushies...have a wonderful weekend and wish me a happy birthday...I can use all the good wishes I can get :)

Thursday, December 03, 2009

The Birds have flocked to my shop.....

The birds have all flocked to my shop...well almost all....I still have 20 or so to list....phew...
So I am taking a lunch break and then of course Mr. Soren will wake up so I may not list the rest until this evening....thanks for your patience if you have been waiting.....I am having a whole lot of fun with these....still have a few monsters to list....Jack Rabbits....and Christmas trees....geez...
Happy December....my FAVORITE month of the year...the Birthday count down is ON!!!

Wednesday, December 02, 2009

OMG.....Just found a NEW favorite store...(new to me......) Introducing Cosas Minimas......



Cosas Minimas......
If I could have the first two I would be soooooooooo Happy!!!

Happy December....my Birthday is coming up...12.12....not going to say how young I am...
I would say go ahead and guess but I'm not sure if I want to know what anyone thinks....and not sure if any of you even know what I look like.
Anywho...yup I am a true Sagittarius! With a few exceptions but I have never had my cards done...which I can not believe. I have been into astrology for like EVER.
Trying to get my birds in the shop.
Soren is not feeling well.
Life is going at a sprint....
as usual....trying to keep up.
Finally got my stroller fixed....I totally messed up the grip and had to order a whole new
handle bar to get it fixed...but it only cost $40.00 and now I am back in business!!
Anywho...sorry to be a stranger but will be back as often as I can!!!!